Renewable energy consumption in Tunisia
Tunisia: Renewable energy consumption was 11.6% in 2021. ▼ Falling
Renewable energy consumption in Tunisia, 1990–2021
Source: IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Measured in % of total final energy consumption.
Analysis
Tunisia recorded 11.6% for renewable energy consumption in 2021. That is the lowest value across all 32 years on record.
That represents a change of down 10.1% on the previous year and down 12.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, renewable energy consumption in Tunisia peaked at 16.1% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 11.6%, in 2021.
Tunisia ranks 138th of 212 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 32 years of available data.
Renewable energy consumption in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | % of total final energy consumption | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 14.5% | — |
| 1991 | 14.8% | +2.1% |
| 1992 | 14.2% | -4.1% |
| 1993 | 13.9% | -2.1% |
| 1994 | 14.2% | +2.2% |
| 1995 | 14.4% | +1.4% |
| 1996 | 14.4% | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 14.4% | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 14.5% | +0.7% |
| 1999 | 14.5% | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 14.2% | -2.1% |
| 2001 | 14.2% | +0.0% |
| 2002 | 14.6% | +2.8% |
| 2003 | 14.1% | -3.4% |
| 2004 | 13.9% | -1.4% |
| 2005 | 14.2% | +2.2% |
| 2006 | 14.3% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 14.3% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 14.6% | +2.1% |
| 2009 | 16.1% | +10.3% |
| 2010 | 12.6% | -21.7% |
| 2011 | 13.2% | +4.8% |
| 2012 | 13.0% | -1.5% |
| 2013 | 13.2% | +1.5% |
| 2014 | 12.9% | -2.3% |
| 2015 | 12.5% | -3.1% |
| 2016 | 12.4% | -0.8% |
| 2017 | 11.8% | -4.8% |
| 2018 | 11.9% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 12.2% | +2.5% |
| 2020 | 12.9% | +5.7% |
| 2021 | 11.6% | -10.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 14.4% | 13.9% | 14.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 14.4% | 13.9% | 16.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.6% | 11.8% | 13.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 12.2% | 11.6% | 12.9% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More energy & mining data for Tunisia
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, annual growth rate 0.7845 % change on previous year (2024)
- Coal consumption, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal consumption, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal production, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal production, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Fuel imports 18.8% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is renewable energy consumption in Tunisia?
- Renewable energy consumption in Tunisia was 11.6% in 2021, according to IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA).
- What is the highest renewable energy consumption recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 16.1% in 2009.
- What is the lowest renewable energy consumption recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.6% in 2021.
- How does Tunisia rank for renewable energy consumption?
- Tunisia ranks 138th out of 212 countries with data for 2021.
- Is renewable energy consumption rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 12.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as part of Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Renewable energy consumption is the share of renewable energy in total final energy consumption.