Renewable energy consumption in Nepal
Nepal: Renewable energy consumption was 73.7% in 2021. ▼ Falling
Renewable energy consumption in Nepal, 1990–2021
Source: IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Measured in % of total final energy consumption.
Analysis
The most recent figure for renewable energy consumption in Nepal is 73.7%, measured in 2021.
The figure is up 0.8% on the previous year and down 15.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, renewable energy consumption in Nepal peaked at 95.1% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 73.1%, in 2020.
Nepal ranks 24th of 212 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 32 years of available data.
Renewable energy consumption in Nepal, year by year
| Year | % of total final energy consumption | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 95.1% | — |
| 1991 | 94.2% | -0.9% |
| 1992 | 94.2% | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 93.6% | -0.6% |
| 1994 | 92.4% | -1.3% |
| 1995 | 91.7% | -0.8% |
| 1996 | 91.5% | -0.2% |
| 1997 | 90.7% | -0.9% |
| 1998 | 90.5% | -0.2% |
| 1999 | 88.0% | -2.8% |
| 2000 | 88.3% | +0.3% |
| 2001 | 87.8% | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 90.0% | +2.5% |
| 2003 | 89.4% | -0.7% |
| 2004 | 90.3% | +1.0% |
| 2005 | 89.5% | -0.9% |
| 2006 | 91.2% | +1.9% |
| 2007 | 91.3% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 90.5% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 88.9% | -1.8% |
| 2010 | 87.3% | -1.8% |
| 2011 | 87.0% | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 84.7% | -2.6% |
| 2013 | 86.0% | +1.5% |
| 2014 | 84.0% | -2.3% |
| 2015 | 85.2% | +1.4% |
| 2016 | 79.4% | -6.8% |
| 2017 | 76.8% | -3.3% |
| 2018 | 75.0% | -2.3% |
| 2019 | 78.2% | +4.3% |
| 2020 | 73.1% | -6.5% |
| 2021 | 73.7% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 92.2% | 88.0% | 95.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 89.7% | 87.8% | 91.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 82.4% | 75.0% | 87.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 73.4% | 73.1% | 73.7% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
- 21 Mozambique 76.9% compare
- 22 Haiti 76.7% compare
- 23 Togo 75.1% compare
- 25 Sierra Leone 71.6% compare
- 26 Burkina Faso 71.4% compare
- 26 Congo 71.4% compare
More energy & mining data for Nepal
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, annual growth rate 5.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Coal consumption, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal consumption, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal production, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal production, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Fuel imports 23.0% (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is renewable energy consumption in Nepal?
- Renewable energy consumption in Nepal was 73.7% in 2021, according to IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA).
- What is the highest renewable energy consumption recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 95.1% in 1990.
- What is the lowest renewable energy consumption recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 73.1% in 2020.
- How does Nepal rank for renewable energy consumption?
- Nepal ranks 24th out of 212 countries with data for 2021.
- Is renewable energy consumption rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 15.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as part of Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Renewable energy consumption is the share of renewable energy in total final energy consumption.