Renewable energy consumption in Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone: Renewable energy consumption was 71.6% in 2022. ▼ Falling
Renewable energy consumption in Sierra Leone, 1990–2022
Source: IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Measured in % of total final energy consumption.
Analysis
Sierra Leone recorded 71.6% for renewable energy consumption in 2022.
The figure is up 0.7% on the previous year and down 9.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, renewable energy consumption in Sierra Leone peaked at 95.0% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 71.1%, in 2021.
Sierra Leone ranks 25th of 212 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 33 years of available data.
Renewable energy consumption in Sierra Leone, year by year
| Year | % of total final energy consumption | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 92.3% | — |
| 1991 | 91.8% | -0.5% |
| 1992 | 92.5% | +0.8% |
| 1993 | 93.0% | +0.5% |
| 1994 | 92.7% | -0.3% |
| 1995 | 93.8% | +1.2% |
| 1996 | 94.3% | +0.5% |
| 1997 | 94.5% | +0.2% |
| 1998 | 94.6% | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 95.0% | +0.4% |
| 2000 | 93.3% | -1.8% |
| 2001 | 91.2% | -2.3% |
| 2002 | 88.0% | -3.5% |
| 2003 | 86.5% | -1.7% |
| 2004 | 86.5% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 88.1% | +1.8% |
| 2006 | 84.4% | -4.2% |
| 2007 | 86.3% | +2.3% |
| 2008 | 86.0% | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 86.1% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 84.9% | -1.4% |
| 2011 | 81.0% | -4.6% |
| 2012 | 79.1% | -2.3% |
| 2013 | 74.6% | -5.7% |
| 2014 | 73.0% | -2.1% |
| 2015 | 74.0% | +1.4% |
| 2016 | 73.6% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 74.6% | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 75.9% | +1.7% |
| 2019 | 75.4% | -0.7% |
| 2020 | 75.1% | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 71.1% | -5.3% |
| 2022 | 71.6% | +0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 93.5% | 91.8% | 95.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 87.6% | 84.4% | 93.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 76.6% | 73.0% | 84.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 72.6% | 71.1% | 75.1% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Sierra Leone
More energy & mining data for Sierra Leone
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, annual growth rate 3.19 % change on previous year (2024)
- Coal consumption, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal consumption, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal production, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal production, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Fuel imports 1.1% (2018)
Frequently asked questions
- What is renewable energy consumption in Sierra Leone?
- Renewable energy consumption in Sierra Leone was 71.6% in 2022, according to IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA).
- What is the highest renewable energy consumption recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The highest recorded value was 95.0% in 1999.
- What is the lowest renewable energy consumption recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The lowest recorded value was 71.1% in 2021.
- How does Sierra Leone rank for renewable energy consumption?
- Sierra Leone ranks 25th out of 212 countries with data for 2022.
- Is renewable energy consumption rising or falling in Sierra Leone?
- Over the last ten years it is down 9.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Sierra Leone data come from?
- The figures come from IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as part of Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Renewable energy consumption is the share of renewable energy in total final energy consumption.