Renewable energy consumption in Romania

Romania: Renewable energy consumption was 23.6% in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
23.6%
Change on year
down 2.1%
World rank
97th
of 212 countries
All-time high
24.4%
in 2016
All-time low
3.4%
in 1990
Years of data
32
1990–2021

Renewable energy consumption in Romania, 1990–2021

5101520251990200520211990: 3.4 % of total final energy consumption1991: 5 % of total final energy consumption1992: 5.6 % of total final energy consumption1993: 7.2 % of total final energy consumption1994: 7.6 % of total final energy consumption1995: 8.6 % of total final energy consumption1996: 11.9 % of total final energy consumption1997: 15.8 % of total final energy consumption1998: 16.3 % of total final energy consumption1999: 17.7 % of total final energy consumption2000: 16.4 % of total final energy consumption2001: 13.4 % of total final energy consumption2002: 14.4 % of total final energy consumption2003: 15.7 % of total final energy consumption2004: 17.3 % of total final energy consumption2005: 18.5 % of total final energy consumption2006: 17.4 % of total final energy consumption2007: 18.2 % of total final energy consumption2008: 20.4 % of total final energy consumption2009: 22.1 % of total final energy consumption2010: 24.1 % of total final energy consumption2011: 21.1 % of total final energy consumption2012: 21.5 % of total final energy consumption2013: 23.1 % of total final energy consumption2014: 24.3 % of total final energy consumption2015: 23.7 % of total final energy consumption2016: 24.4 % of total final energy consumption2017: 23.4 % of total final energy consumption2018: 23 % of total final energy consumption2019: 23.5 % of total final energy consumption2020: 24.1 % of total final energy consumption2021: 23.6 % of total final energy consumption

Source: IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Measured in % of total final energy consumption.

Analysis

In 2021, renewable energy consumption in Romania stood at 23.6%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.1% on the previous year and up 11.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, renewable energy consumption in Romania peaked at 24.4% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 3.4%, in 1990.

Romania ranks 97th of 212 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 32 years of available data.

Renewable energy consumption in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption) in Romania, 1990 to 2021.
Year % of total final energy consumption Change
1990 3.4%
1991 5.0% +47.1%
1992 5.6% +12.0%
1993 7.2% +28.6%
1994 7.6% +5.6%
1995 8.6% +13.2%
1996 11.9% +38.4%
1997 15.8% +32.8%
1998 16.3% +3.2%
1999 17.7% +8.6%
2000 16.4% -7.3%
2001 13.4% -18.3%
2002 14.4% +7.5%
2003 15.7% +9.0%
2004 17.3% +10.2%
2005 18.5% +6.9%
2006 17.4% -5.9%
2007 18.2% +4.6%
2008 20.4% +12.1%
2009 22.1% +8.3%
2010 24.1% +9.0%
2011 21.1% -12.4%
2012 21.5% +1.9%
2013 23.1% +7.4%
2014 24.3% +5.2%
2015 23.7% -2.5%
2016 24.4% +3.0%
2017 23.4% -4.1%
2018 23.0% -1.7%
2019 23.5% +2.2%
2020 24.1% +2.6%
2021 23.6% -2.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 9.9% 3.4% 17.7% 10
2000s 17.4% 13.4% 22.1% 10
2010s 23.2% 21.1% 24.4% 10
2020s 23.9% 23.6% 24.1% 2

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 94 Chile 24.2% compare
  2. 94 Vietnam 24.2% compare
  3. 96 Canada 23.8% compare
  4. 98 Slovenia 23.4% compare
  5. 99 El Salvador 21.9% compare
  6. 100 Cape Verde 21.8% compare

See the full ranking of 259 places →

More energy & mining data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is renewable energy consumption in Romania?
Renewable energy consumption in Romania was 23.6% in 2021, according to IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA).
What is the highest renewable energy consumption recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 24.4% in 2016.
What is the lowest renewable energy consumption recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 3.4% in 1990.
How does Romania rank for renewable energy consumption?
Romania ranks 97th out of 212 countries with data for 2021.
Is renewable energy consumption rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is up 11.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as part of Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Renewable energy consumption in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/renewable-energy-consumption-percent-of-total-final-energy-consumption/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/renewable-energy-consumption-percent-of-total-final-energy-consumption/romania/">Renewable energy consumption in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption)
Unit
% of total final energy consumption
Source
IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
259 places, 8,203 data points, 1990–2022
Last refreshed

Renewable energy consumption is the share of renewable energy in total final energy consumption.