Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Fossil fuel subsidies gdp

Iran, Islamic Republic of
12.32
in 2021
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
21.33
in 2021
Iran, Islamic Republic of rank
4th
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
1st

Fossil fuel subsidies gdp over time

  • Iran, Islamic Republic of
  • Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
5101520201020152021

How they compare

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of currently reports 21.33 against 12.32 in Iran, Islamic Republic of, a difference of 9.01.

That makes Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of's figure about 1.7 times Iran, Islamic Republic of's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 12 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Iran, Islamic Republic of ahead.

Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 4th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 1st of 186 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Iran, Islamic Republic of averaged higher in 1 and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iran, Islamic Republic of Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of Difference Ahead
2010s 16.3 7.37 8.94 Iran, Islamic Republic of
2020s 9.96 13.45 3.49 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fossil fuel subsidies gdp, Iran, Islamic Republic of or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, at 21.33 against 12.32 in Iran, Islamic Republic of as of 2021.
What is the difference in fossil fuel subsidies gdp between Iran, Islamic Republic of and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
9.01, with Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iran, Islamic Republic of and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
12 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2021.
How do Iran, Islamic Republic of and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for fossil fuel subsidies gdp?
Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 4th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 1st of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Fossil fuel subsidies gdp. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Fossil fuel subsidies gdp. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-subsidies-gdp/iran-islamic-rep/venezuela-rb/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-subsidies-gdp/iran-islamic-rep/venezuela-rb/">Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Fossil fuel subsidies gdp</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fossil fuel subsidies gdp
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
187 places, 2,094 data points, 2010–2021
Last refreshed