Primary energy use, per square kilometre in Belarus

Belarus: Primary energy use, per square kilometre was 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
Change on year
up 1.3%
World rank
78th
of 204 countries
All-time high
0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
in 1992
All-time low
0.0012 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
in 1999
Years of data
32
1992–2023

Primary energy use, per square kilometre in Belarus, 1992–2023

00.0010.0010.0020.0021992200720231992: 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre1993: 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre1994: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre1995: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre1996: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre1997: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre1998: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre1999: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2000: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2001: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2002: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2003: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2004: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2005: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2006: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2007: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2008: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2009: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2010: 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2011: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2012: 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2013: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2014: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2015: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2016: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2017: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2018: 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2019: 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2020: 0.001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2021: 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2022: 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre2023: 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in terawatt-hours per square kilometre.

Analysis

Belarus recorded 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre for primary energy use, per square kilometre in 2023.

That represents a change of up 1.3% on the previous year and up 5.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, primary energy use, per square kilometre in Belarus peaked at 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in 1992 and was at its lowest, 0.0012 terawatt-hours per square kilometre, in 1999.

That places Belarus 78th out of 204 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 32 years of available data.

Primary energy use, per square kilometre in Belarus, year by year

Annual values for Primary energy use, per square kilometre in Belarus, 1992 to 2023.
Year terawatt-hours per square kilometre Change
1992 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
1993 0.0017 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -16.6%
1994 0.0014 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -16.5%
1995 0.0012 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -11.2%
1996 0.0013 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +2.6%
1997 0.0013 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +1.1%
1998 0.0013 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -2.2%
1999 0.0012 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -2.7%
2000 0.0013 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +3.1%
2001 0.0012 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -2.8%
2002 0.0013 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +3.5%
2003 0.0013 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -0.7%
2004 0.0014 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +12.0%
2005 0.0014 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -0.3%
2006 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +6.3%
2007 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -2.4%
2008 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +1.3%
2009 0.0014 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -5.4%
2010 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +8.4%
2011 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -1.8%
2012 0.0016 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +8.2%
2013 0.0014 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -9.6%
2014 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +0.2%
2015 0.0013 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -9.5%
2016 0.0013 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +2.1%
2017 0.0014 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +1.6%
2018 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +10.6%
2019 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +0.5%
2020 0.0014 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -7.2%
2021 0.0016 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +10.3%
2022 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -3.1%
2023 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +1.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.0014 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0012 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 8
2000s 0.0014 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0012 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 10
2010s 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0013 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0016 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 10
2020s 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0014 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0016 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 4

Countries ranked near Belarus

  1. 75 Croatia 0.0016 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare
  2. 76 Iraq 0.0016 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare
  3. 77 Korea, Democratic People's Republic of 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare
  4. 79 Indonesia 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare
  5. 80 Saudi Arabia 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare
  6. 81 Panama 0.0014 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare

See the full ranking of 204 places →

More energy & mining data for Belarus

All data for Belarus →

Frequently asked questions

What is primary energy use, per square kilometre in Belarus?
Primary energy use, per square kilometre in Belarus was 0.0015 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest primary energy use, per square kilometre recorded in Belarus?
The highest recorded value was 0.002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in 1992.
What is the lowest primary energy use, per square kilometre recorded in Belarus?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0012 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in 1999.
How does Belarus rank for primary energy use, per square kilometre?
Belarus ranks 78th out of 204 countries with data for 2023.
Is primary energy use, per square kilometre rising or falling in Belarus?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Belarus data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Primary energy use, per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Primary energy use, per square kilometre in Belarus. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/primary-energy-use-per-square-kilometre/belarus/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/primary-energy-use-per-square-kilometre/belarus/">Primary energy use, per square kilometre in Belarus</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Primary energy use divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Primary energy use ÷ Land area (sq. km)

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Primary energy use, per square kilometre
Unit
terawatt-hours per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
204 places, 9,376 data points, 1965–2023
Last refreshed

Primary energy use divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.